Rakia Georgia Free Industrial Zone LLC was established in June 2008 by RAK Investment Authority, UAE, which is a nodal agency of Ras Al Khaimah Government.
RAK Investment Authority was constituted as per Emiri Decree No. (2)/ 2005 issued by H.H. Sheikh Saqr Bin Mohammed Al Qasimi, Supreme Council Member and Ruler of Ras Al Khaimah: the fourth largest emirate of UAE. RAKIA was created to boost the industrial and business opportunities and realize a long-term strategy for the emirate’s socioeconomic development. Within a few years, RAKIA has attracted large number of local & international companies to RAK and importantly, is laying down the foundation to a more resilient and robust economy by gathering hundreds of foreign direct investment year-to-year. The mandate for the Authority is also to promote its various economic activities all over the world.  Today RAKIA has businesses in various countries across continents.
RAKIA has expertise and domain knowledge in developing Free Zones/Industrial Zones and managing the Ports in various parts of the world. Its own free trade zone consists of three business parks: for trading and services, for heavy and SME industries, media activities, IT services and warehousing of raw materials and for industrial manufacturing. Established in 2005, the zone now has more than 5000 registered companies with trade turnover of around USD 10 billion.
Poti Free Industrial Zone, the first Industrial Free Zone in the region, is owned and managed by RAKIA Georgia Free Industrial Zone LLC, founded by the RAK Investment Authority (RAKIA) – a governmental agency of the Emirate of Ras Al Khaimah, U.A.E. Rakia Georgia FIZ LLC is developing Poti Free Industrial Zone in a 99 year management concession from the Government of Georgia. Poti Free Industrial Zone is expected to generate direct employment of 3,000 to 6,000 people and an inflow of hundreds of million USD is expected in the region. Poti Free Industrial Zone will have many new modern manufacturing, trading enterprises, container storages and logistic centers.
Poti  Free Industrial is spread over 3.0 mln sqm where majority of land is offered for industrial usage. The great advantage of our FIZ is being adjutant to one of the most important ports on Black sea – Poti Sea Port. Poti Sea Port is one of the oldest (150 years) and most famous sea ports in the Black Sea handling both dry and wet cargos. It’s a profitable port which is on expansion mode.
Poti FIZ has experienced stable growth during recent years and currently more than 100 operating companies from different parts of the world continue to enjoy numerous benefits and are expanding their businesses in Poti FIZ. The investors represent various sectors, such as manufacturing of chemical products, spirits, perfume ingredients, production of building materials, warehousing, international and regional trading, etc.
RAKIA Georgia FIZ LLC welcomes companies to Poti – Where Business Works.